Skip to navigation
Skip to sub-navigation
Skip to main content

Future Students | Current Students | Faculty/Staff | Alumni

HES Alumni Awards

Alumni Awards

We are pleased to announce the award winners for HES Week 2017!

  • New Professional Award: Lauren Bauer, BS ’15 PFP
  • Citation of Merit: Cynthia Francis Adams, BS ’82 EDN
  • Distinguished Service Award: Caroline Baker Lanham, BS ’76 FD NUT and Anthony J. Randazzo, BS ’89 EDN

Congratulations to all of our award winners!

Nomination Form

Deadline to submit nomination is Feb. 1, 2017.

If you would like to nominate someone for an HES Alumni Award, please fill out the online form or download a nomination form (PDF) and send it to the HES Alumni and External Relations office.

Past Recipients

To view the complete table on a tablet or phone, scroll table horizontally.

Year Name on Award Degrees
2016 Kam Phillips 2012 BSW
2015 Danielle Easter 2004 MSW
2014 No Awards Given
2013 No Awards Given
2012 Anne E. Kramer 2004 BS AS
2011 Jennifer Hardesty MS 1997 HDFS PhD 2001 HDFS
2010 Stacey B. Neier BS BA 2003 BUS BS, BS HES 2003 HES
2009 Banquet was cancelled
2008 Rebecca Roth 2003 BS HES
2007 Adriana Umana-Taylor PhD HES
2006 Jerome Anderson 1999 BS HES, 2001 MSW
2005 Erin E. Graham 2002 BS HES
2005 Jamie M. Zoellner 1998 BS HES, 2004 PhD Colo State Univ
2004 Melissa Pratt 1995 BS HES
2003 Ken Feldman 1993 BS HES, 1996 MA
2003 Trever Garrison 1995 BS HES
2002 Don Hinshaw 1997 BS HES
1999 Allison Azevedo 1987 BS HES
1998 Rhonda Howell 1992 BS HES
1998 James W. Alabach 1988 BS HES
1996 Bruce Burgo 1992 MSW
1995 Kristen Schalk-Farrell 1991 BS HES
1994 Leigh Anne Taylor 1989 BS HES, 1990 BS EDUC, 1991 MS EDUC
1993 Terry E. Paterson 1986 BS HE
1992 Susan Adkins Zalenski 1980 BS HE
1991 Dawn D. Bennett 1983 BS HE, 1985 MA Journ
1990 Carol Edwards 1979 BS HE
1989 Madelynn Cunningham Garffie 1979 BS HE
1988 Sara Cornwell Mokros 1986 MS
1987 William Barkley 1973 BS HE
1986 Mrs. Jill Jacobs McCleary 1974 BS HE
1985 Ms. Jeanne Chapman Bequette 1978 BS HE
1984 Mrs. Deborah Richey Markenson 1974 BS HE, 1980 MS HES
1983 Mrs. Kathy Moore 1975 BS EDUC
1982 Mrs. Jane Schaefer Ganz 1972 BS HE
1981 Ms. Madeleine Tatum 1971 MS HE
1980 Ms. A. Christine Montgomery 1971 BS HE
1979 Dr. Joyce Brengarth 1964 BS EDUC, 1967 MSW
1978 Mrs. Cynthia Foley 1972 BS HE, 1974 MS HES
1978 Dr. Kathy Thornburg 1968 MS HES, 1973 PhD HES
1977 Miss Charnette Norton 1963 BSHES, 1976 MS
1977 Miss Catherine Allen 1968 BS HE
1976 Miss Hope Smith 1963 BS HE, 1976 MS
1974 Miss Sharilyn L. Lemkuil 1970 MS HES
1974 Mrs. Charlene Swetnam Moore 1967 BS HE
1973 Mrs. Patricia Myles Gilroy 1963 BS HE

To view the complete table on a tablet or phone, scroll table horizontally.

Year Name on Award Degrees
2016 Tracy Stearns 1989 BS EdN
2015 Jason Hans 1999 BS HDFS, 2001 MA, 2004 PhD
2014 No Awards Given
2013 No Awards Given
2012 Gayle Mchenry 1979 BS SW, 1984 MS SW
2011 Patty Brown BS TAM 1983
2010 Nancy Sommer BS HE 1985 HES
2009 Banquet was cancelled
2008 Linda Lowenstein S ED 1965
2007 Paula Sydnor Hubbard 1984 MSW
2006 Anna-Mae Kobbe 1976 MS HE
2005 Susan Lordi Marker 1976 BS HE
2005 Sarah Topping McElroy, MD BS HE 1981, MS HES 1988, MD 1997, Med. Res. 2000
2004 Dr. Velma McBride Murry 1985 MS, 1987 PhD
2003 Elizabeth Hughes 1992 BS HES
2002 Carol Ann Roberson Williams 1956 BS HE
2002 Gail Moore 1981 BS ED
2001 No Award given Centennial Celebration of the College
2000 No Awards Given
1999 Louise Charnette (Char) Norton 1963 BS HE, 1976 MS HE
1999 Catherine Allen 1968 BS HE
1999 Dolores (DeDe) Spitznagel 1983 BS HE
1998 Ruth A. Pirch 1965 BS HE, 1975 MS HE
1998 Rebecca A. Dowling 1981 PhD
1997 No Awards Given
1996 Mary McClure 1976 BS
1996 Linda Jo Turner 1973 BS EDUC, 1976 MS Nat R, 1992 PhD HES
1995 Diane S. Olson 1979 MS
1994 Daisy L. Stewart 1971 BS EDUC, 1972 MS ED, 1980 PhD EDUC
1993 Carmen K. Schulze 1975 BS HE, 1986 MPA
1992 Stephen L. Roling 1970 BA A&S SocWk, 1973 MSW
1992 Missy Fish 1973 BS HE
1991 Dr. Carol E. Kellett 1975 MED, 1980, PhD Educ
1990 Karen Morgan 1977 PhD HE
1989 Ms. Jeanne Epple 1949 BS HE
1988 Ms. Marge Burba-Babbitt 1964 BS HE
1987 Dr. Janet K. Sawyers 1949 BS HE
1986 Ms. Sharon Gibson 1963 BS EDUC
1985 Mrs. Grace Hoover 1947 BS HE, 1948 MA HE
1984 Ms. Julia Noland Chryst 1947 BS HE
1983 Dr. Ann Messersmith 1975 PhD HE
1982 Dr. Sharon Y. Nickols 1976 PhD HE
1981 Ms. Isabel Jones 1975 MS HE
1980 Major Ronald J. Harris 1975 MS HE
1979 Mrs. Katherine Holt Love 1954 BS HE ED, 1966 MS HE
1978 Ms. Dott McGill 1958 BS
1978 Dr. Robert Rice 1954 BS, Indus EDUC, 1963 MA HID HE, 1967 PhD Cornell U
1977 Dr. Phyllis Kinnison Lowe 1941 BS ED, 1950 M ED
1976 Dean Beverly Crabtree 1959 BS EDUC, 1962 M Ed
1975 Dean Helen F. McHugh 1958 BS HE, 1959 MS HE
1974 Dr. Elizabeth Dyar Gifford 1940 PhD HE
1973 Miss Mary Helen McLachlan 1931 BS HE, 1937 MA HE
1972 Dr. Margaret Liston 1933 MA
1971 Dr. Anita Dickson 1932 BS EDUC
1970 Dr. Adeline Hoffman 1930 BS EDUC
1969 Dr. Pauline Gillette Garrett 1939 BS EDUC, 1948 MS EDUC, 1958 Doctor EDUC
1968 Miss Mary Lou Welschmeyer 1943 BS HE
1967 Dr. Margaret Alexander 1930 BS EDUC, 1935 MA HES
1966 Miss Reba Staggs 1939 MA HE
1965 Dr. Ercel Eppright 1923 BS EDUC
1961 Miss Jessie Alice Cline 1915 BS EDUC, 1916 BA A&S, 1925 MA HE
1961 Dr. Sylvia Cover 1929 MA HE, 1933 PhD HE
1961 Dr. Suzanne Davison 1929 BS EDU, 1933 MA HE
1961 Mrs. Ophelia Robinson Shepard  
1961 Hazel Hatcher 1927 BS EDUC

To view the complete table on a tablet or phone, scroll table horizontally.

Year Name on Award Degrees
2016 Jim Deutsch and Carolyn Wiley 1994 BS and 1964 BS
2015 Ellen Fisher 2008 MS ArchSt, 2011 PhD
2014 No Awards Given
2014 No Awards Given
2012 Eleanor R. Frasier 1961 BS Vocational Economics, 1965 MS Edn, 1993 PhD Edn
2011 Nancy & Dave Griggs Nancy - MSW 1976; Dave - Arch St. Advisory Bd
2010 Betty Knight BS HE 1969 HES
2009 Banquet cancelled No awards given
2008 Donna Medlin Distinguished Service
2008 Karen Myers Distinguished Service
2007 David Reid Distinguished Service
2006 Dr. Wendy Sims Distinguished Service
2005 Sarah Gehlert Distinguished Service, 1982 MSW
2005 Stanley N. Graven Distinguished Service
2004 Kim Townley Distinguished Service, 1984 PhD HES
2003 Frederick Schmidt Distinguished Service
2003 James C. Jacobsen Distinguished Services
2002 Bea Gagliardo Distinguished Service
2002 Chuck Graham Distinguished Service
2001 No Awards Given
2000 No Awards Given
1999 William J. Nolan Distinguished Service
1998 Treva Kintner Distinguished Service, 1952 MA HE
1996 James E. Warren, Jr. and Sharon Baysinger Warren Distinguished Servic, 1974 BS HE Sharon
1995 Mrs. Maxine I. Seabaugh Schade Distinguished Service, 1937 BSHE
1994 Elizabeth McCorkle Hegarty Distinguished Service, 1932 BSHE
1993 Dr. C. Brice Ratchford Honorary Alumni
1993 Kathleen E. Buescher Honorary Alumni
1992 Roger B. Wilson Honorary Alumni
1992 Dr. Ernest M. Funk Honorary Alumni, 1927 MA Ag
1991 Jane Bierdemann-Fike Honorary Alumni
1990 Eugene C. Gwaltney Honorary Alumni
1989 James R. Reid Sr. Honorary Alumni
1988 Colon Washburn Honorary Alumni
1987 Fisher A. Rhymes Honorary Alumni
1986 Ms. Velda Rankin Honorary Alumni
1985 Kaye H. Steinmetz Honorary Alumni
1984 Mrs. Patsy J. Healy Honorary Alumni
1983 Senator Nelson B. Tinnin Honorary Alumni
1983 Dorothy Shull Honorary Alumni
1982 Mr. Ray Clifton McClure Honorary Alumni
1981 Mrs. Frances G. Young Honorary Alumni
1980 Mrs. Virginia (Gini) Schreimann Honorary Alumni
1979 Dr. Christine Weaver Honorary Alumni
1978 Dr. Gordon Bivens Honorary Alumni
1978 Mrs. Maxene Harris Honorary Alumni
1977 Mr. & Mrs. W. H. Langford Honorary Alumni
1977 Sister Cecile Therese Beresford Honorary Alumni
1976 Dr. Margaret Wilson Mangel Honorary Alumni
1975 Mrs. Marion Kaeser Piper Honorary Alumni
1974 Dr. Mary Nell Greenwood Honorary Alumni
1974 Mrs. Dorothy Wagner Honorary Alumni
1973 Miss Gertrude Kable Honorary Alumni
1973 Dr. Virginia Norris Honorary Alumni
1972 Miss Georgia Amick Honorary Alumni
1972 Mrs. Katharyn Zimmerman Honorary Alumni
1971 Dr. Ruth Cooper Cook Honorary Alumni
1971 Miss Carrie Joan Reynolds Honorary Alumni
1970 Miss Flora L. Carl Honorary Alumni
1970 Pat Tennnison Honorary Alumni
1969 Miss Amy Kelly Honorary Alumni
1969 Mrs. Helen Taylor Siever Honorary Alumni
1968 Miss Ruth (Atwood) Shank Honorary Alumni
1968 Miss Juanita Luthi Honorary Alumni

To view the complete table on a tablet or phone, scroll table horizontally.

Year Name on Award Degrees
2006 Scott Shader Dean's Distinguished Service
1999 Kate King 1957 BS EDUC 1970 MED
1998 Mrs. Dorothy Rankin 1941 BS HE
1996 Vesta Voss 1934 BS HE
1982 Mrs. Wattana Pratoomsindh Na-Songhkla  
1981 Mrs. Marie Huff  
1981 Mrs. Betty Ream Brock  
1980 Marilyn Marshall  
1980 Dr. Leonard Douglas  
1979 Mrs. Veta Adams